Skip to Content

Emergency Medical Services – Paramedic

For more information about any of our EMS Programs or questions about when the Paramedic or AEMT course application will be open again, please contact the Program Advisor, Ashley Smallwood, at asmallwood@patrickhenry.edu.

Paramedic Pathways are Undergoing Revision. Please contact Ashley Smallwood for information on the path that best suits your next steps.

The Patrick & Henry Community College EMS-Paramedic Program is accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs (www.caahep.org) upon the recommendation of the Committee on Accreditation of Educational Programs for the Emergency Medical Services Professions (CoAEMSP).
Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs
727-210-2350
 
To contact CoAEMSP:
214-703-8445
 
The program is also accredited to provide EMT, AEMT, & Paramedic training in the Commonwealth of Virginia by the Virginia Department of Health Office of Emergency Medical Services (VAOEMS).
To contact VAOEMS:
Office of Emergency Medical Services (VAOEMS)
109 Governor Street
Mezzanine Floor
Richmond, VA 23219
1-800-523-6019

P&HCC Paramedic Enrollment/Retention & Employability Data

Updated: October 2026

Enrollment Year201520162017201820192020202120222023
Graduation Year201720182019202020212022202320242025
Traditional EMT to Paramedic Program Students121318111511606
AEMT to Paramedic Students000001303
Intermediate to Paramedic Students534212301
RN/EMT to Paramedic Students000000001
Total Cohort Students17162213161412011
Attrition: Professional Courses312030001
Attrition: Other Reasons555444203
Cohort Size at Graduation9101599101007
Graduation Rate53%63%68%69%56%71%83%N/A63%
% Employed in EMS at 1 year100%100%100%100%100%100%100%N/A100%
P&HCC National Registry Paramedic Written Exam Data   
Updated: May 2026





No graduates during the 2024 reporting year.
2025 data - available October 2026
Grad Year201720182019202020212022202320242025
Grads9101599101007
Grads Attempting9101589101007
First Attempt Pass477787905
Subsequent Attempt Pass204011002
Did not complete testing within 24 month testing window234002100
Total Passing 6711798907
Overall Pass Rate66%70%73%87.50%100%80%90%0100%
National Paramedic Pass Rate Statistics

Program Contact

Ashley Smallwood
asmallwood@patrickhenry.edu
276-656-5473
Philpott 113