http://www.patrickhenry.edu/phcc-news/over-130-graduate-from-phcc-s-workforce-programs

Over 130 graduate from PHCC’s workforce programs


On July 25, over 130 graduates from 11 different programs celebrated the completion of their certifications during the Workforce Programs Graduation Ceremony.  The graduates were awarded certificates from short-term, career-credit workforce programs designed to lead directly to workforce credentials and, oftentimes, employment immediately following completion.

Graduates from the Certified Billing and Coding program include:
Mary Dudley, Polly Fletcher, Shelby Hand-Niblett, Jeannie Hopkins, Jeanne Lawson, Barbara Muniz, Sylvia Pinnix, Breanta Red, June Rigney, Crystalline Robinson, Stephanie Tanks, and Linda Williams.

Graduates from the Certified Nurse Aide program include:
Amy Adams, Ramona Carter, Angela Bowers, Ciera Farley, Theron Foley, Jr., Marquita Gravely, Shequetta Gravely, Alexis Hairston, Fiana Hairston, Kayla Hairston, Kristy Hall, Michelle Ince, Pamela Jones, Sean Klisiewecz, Anquette Law, Hannah Martin, Karen Salyer, Deborah Tholance, and Nanniah Whittle.

Graduates from the Certified Production Technician program include:
Clarence Biggs, Harry Clark, Eddie Dillard, Stacy Hopkins, and Patrick Rudd.

Graduates from the Clinical Medical Assistant program include:
Marissa Bowman, Bianca Brim, Seona Carter, LaToya Cole, Brandi Coleman, Ashanta Cunningham, Lakea Dandridge, Terranza Gravely, Carolyn Gibens, Gayle Lindsay, Justin Lovelace, Tabitha Manns, Kristy Millner, Donna Menefee, Megan Mooney, Melissa Moran, Teneca Neblett, Jessica Nolazco, Raven Northcutt, Billie Reamey, April Robinette, Tamara Sebastian, Brittany Slaughter, Samantha Thacker, Hugh Trevillian, Jr., Ciara Waller, Tammy Whitlow, Alyasha Williams, LaQuanta Williams, and Jennifer Wingfield.

Graduates from the Commercial Driver License program include:
Robert Agee, Steven Dickerson, Deontae Ferrell, Anthony Gravely, Christopher Hairston, James Hairston, Stacey Hall, Christopher Hawks, Billy Hills, Richard Johanknecht, Timothy Kier, Lucio Machuca, Louis Manns, Jonathan Marshall, Kevin Murdock, Tyler Parcell, Anne Peterson, Kevin Preston, Christopher Smith, and Tomeka Wimbush.

Graduates from the Electrical Groundsman program include:
Michael Amos, Christopher Burkhart, James Hampton, Harden Hankins, Jason Kennedy, Scott Mason, Casey McPherson, Luther Purcell, James Raheem, and Devann Spencer.

Graduates from the HOPE Food Service program include:
Alexis Holt, Thomas Millner, and Steven Reynolds.

Graduates from the HOPE Logistics Technician program include:
Donna Blanchet, Teresa Burks, Elizabeth Butler, Daniel Gordon, Ashley Harris, Shannon Henderson, April Hill, Kasima Hollis, Tammy Lane, Edward McCarthy, Dashawn Simon, Ashley Underwood, and John Whitfield, Jr.

Graduates from the Medical Billing and Coding Online program include:
Summer Adams, Tiffanie Adkins, and Donna Roberson.

Graduates from the Phlebotomy Technician program include:
Sasha Burgess, Crystal Martin, Latoyna Millner, and Kathy Wray.

Graduates from the Registered Medication Aide program include:
Mary Foster, Chasity Gilbert, Rhonda Jarret, Kathy Lineberry, Kathy O’Dell-Shepherd, and Debra Turner.

Graduates from the Veterinary Assistant program include:
Kelsey Fulcher, Brittney Hankins, Ethan Luther, Brandi Morris, Mary Robinson, Janet Tarr, Megan Williams, and Betsy Wilson.

The speakers during the graduation were Barbara Muniz, a Certified Billing and Coding graduate; Kim Smith-Glisson, an industry leader; and Naomi Hodge-Muse, the president of the Martinsville and Henry County’s NAACP. These speakers emphasized both the importance of seizing the moment and the critical nature of industry and trades education.

###

Printed from Patrick Henry Community College on 11-19-2017 Copyright 2017